.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}
[…] A “regular processes” of legal authority
Is there any legal basis for Waite’s ambitious new legal theory, that if there is any flaw in a suspect’s arrest, then the suspect is allowed to fight with the police, and the police are criminally liable for any harms that ensue? California’s primary “color of authority” statute looks on the surface like it might actually leave a tiny bit of room for this interpretation. Code section 146, reads:
Every public officer, or person pretending to be a public officer, who, under the pretense or color of any process or other legal authority, does any of the following, without a regular process or other lawful authority, is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(a) Arrests any person or detains that person against his or her will.
(b) Seizes or levies upon any property.
(c) Dispossesses any one of any lands or tenements.
In the defense’s favor, “a regular process” of legal authority would seem to be quite open ended, in line with the California’s “obstruction” statute. So long as police are engaged in some police duty, like investigating citizen complaints, obstruction is a crime.